Boards & Committees

Miami Law alumni and friends support the law school and university through participation in committees, boards and regional councils.

2016-2017 Law Alumni Association Board of Directors

The University of Miami Law Alumni Association is one of the School's greatest strengths. With over 20,000 active members located throughout all 50 states and in 70 countries, the Association provides a powerful national and global network.

Our alumni generously share their time and resources with Miami Law and with their respective communities. By doing so, they help strengthen the School's position among the nation's best and further enhance the value of their law degrees.

 Executive Committee

President
Joshua B. Spector, JD ’02
Perlman, Bajandas, Yevoli & Albright, P.L.
Miami, Florida

President-Elect
Detra Shaw-Wilder, JD ’94
Kozyak Tropin & Throckmorton, P.A.
Miami, Florida

President-Elect Designate Chair, Fundraising Committee
Mark F. Raymond, JD ’83
Broad and Cassel
Miami, Florida

VP, Alumni Outreach & Communications
Timothy Kolaya, JD ’08
Greenberg Traurig, P.A.
Miami, Florida

VP, Chair of Student Affairs
Harout J. Samra, JD ’09
DLA Piper
Miami, Florida

VP, Chair Homecoming & Activities
Jason Kairalla, JD ’02
Carlton Fields Jorden Burt, P.A.
Miami, Florida

Chair, Young Alumni Committee 
Lindsey L. Friedman, JD ’11
Colson Hicks Eidson, P.A. 
Miami, Florida

Vice Chair, Young Alumni Committee 
Daniel Lever, JD ’07
Clyde & Co. 
Miami, Florida

Chair, National Advisory Alumni Council
Todd S. Payne, JD ’89
Zebersky Payne, LLP
Ft. Lauderdale, Florida

Vice Chair, National Advisory Alumni Council
Patricia A. Redmond, JD ’79
Stearns Weaver
Miami, Florida

​Immediate Past President
Edward R. Shohat, JD ’72
Jones Walker LLP
Miami, Florida

 Directors

Stephanie Carman, JD ’01
Hogan Lovells US LLP
Miami, Florida

David Cimo, JD ’88
Genovese Joblove Battista
Miami, Florida

Araly Herrera-Borgen, JD ’97
Gamba, Lombana & Herrera
Coral Gables, Florida

John Hogan, JD ’77
Holland & Knight LLP
Miami, Florida

Brian W. Kelley, JD ’10
Gaebe Mullen Antonelli & DiMatteo
Miami, Florida

Karen Josefsberg Ladis, JD ’90
Dade Legal Aid Society
Miami, Florida

Quin Landon, JD ’12
White & Case LLP
Miami, Florida

Paul Levine, JD ’73
Miami, Florida

Andrew Loewenstein, JD ’09
Akerman LLP
West Palm Beach, Florida

Bruce Lyons, JD ’67
Law Offices of Bruce M. Lyons
Fort Lauderdale, Florida

Daniel W. Matlow, JD ’00
Daniel W. Matlow, P.A.
Hollywood, Florida

Edward R. McCarthy, JD ’03
Weil, Gotshal & Manges, LLP
Fort Lauderdale, Florida

Kristopher E. Pearson, JD ’05
Stearns Weaver Miller 
Miami, Florida

Richard W. Rappaport, JD ’73
Law Offices Richard Warren Rappaport, Esq.
Boca Raton, Florida

Charles S. Rowley, Jr., JD ’93
Rowley Law, P.A.
Fort Lauderdale, Florida

Robert Schatzman, JD ’71
GrayRobinson
Miami, Florida

Jordan Shaw, JD ’14
Zebersky Payne, LLP
Fort Lauderdale, Florida

Brian W. Toth, JD ’08
Holland & Knight
Miami, Florida

Student Bar Association 2016-2017
Elise K. Haverman, 3L, President

 Judicial Directors

Hon. Beth F. Bloom, JD '88
US District Court for the Southern District of Florida
Miami, Florida

Hon. A. Jay Cristol, JD '59
United States Bankruptcy Court
Miami, Florida

Hon. Martin R. Dishowitz, JD '75
Seventeenth Judicial Circuit
Fort Lauderdale, Florida

Hon. Michael A. Genden, JD '70
Eleventh Judicial Circuit
Miami, Florida

Hon. Monica Gordo, JD '99
Eleventh Judicial Circuit
Miami, Florida

Hon. Paul G. Hyman, Jr., JD '77
United States Bankruptcy Court
West Palm Beach, Florida

Hon. Laurel M. Isicoff, JD '92
United States Bankruptcy Court
Miami, Florida

Hon. Carroll J. Kelly, JD '89
Eleventh Judicial Circuit
Miami, Florida

Hon. Spencer D. Levine, JD '82
Florida Fourth District Court of Appeal
West Palm Beach, Florida

Hon. Jose E. Martinez, JD '65
US District Court
Miami, Florida

Hon. Edward K. Newman, JD '87
Eleventh Judicial Circuit
Miami, Florida

Hon. Jacqueline Hogan Scola, JD '82
Eleventh Judicial Circuit
Miami, Florida

Hon. Bernard S. Shapiro, JD '73
Eleventh Judicial Circuit
Miami, Florida

Hon. Richard J. Suarez, JD '81
Florida Third District Court of Appeal
Miami, Florida

Hon. John W. Thornton, JD '77
Eleventh Judicial Circuit
Miami, Florida

 Past Presidents

1941   James E. Abras, BBA '34, JD '37*
1942   Samuel Silver, JD '37*
1943   Dixie H. Chastain, JD '30*
1944   Amos Benjamin, JD '36*
1948   Victor Levine, JD '37*
1949   David D. Phillips, JD '41*
1950   John H. Boyer, JD '37*
1951   Louis M. Jepeway, JD '31*
1952   Victor Levine, JD '37*
1953   M. Sam Jennings, JD '52*
1954   Douglas M. Batchelor, JD '47*
1955   Richard E. Gerstein, JD '49*
1956   Raymond G. Nathan, JD '41*
1957   Marco Loffredo, JD '49*
1958   Arthur C. Massey, Jr., BBA '49, JD '51
1959   James H. Earnest, JD '54
1960   Helen Christine Hope, JD '49*
1961   Karl J. Leib, Jr., BS '53, JD '54*
1962   Herbert P. Benn, JD '58
1963   Armando Maraio, JD '54
1964   Robert L. Koeppel, BA '51, JD '53
1965   William T. Kruglak, II, JD '53*
1966   Max M. Hagen, BBA '58, JD '61
1967   Lawrence V. Hastings, JD '53*
1968   Leland E. Stansell, Jr., JD '61
1969   Harold P. Barkas, BA '43, JD '57
1970   Thomas E. Lee, Jr., JD '51
1971   Arden M. Siegendorf, BBA '60, JD '63
1972   Charles J. Crowder, JD '51*
1973   John Gale, JD '58
1974   Thomas Davison, III, JD '49*
1975   Donald I. Bierman, JD '65
1976   A. John Goshgarian, BA '51, JD '58*
1977   Sidney M. Weaver, JD '54*
1978   Edward J. Atkins, JD '51*
1978   Neal R. Sonnett, BA '64, JD '67
1980   Thomas R. Spencer, Jr., BA '66, JD '69
1981   Theodore Klein, BBA '61, JD '64*
1982   George R. Harper, JD '70
1983   Rhea P. Grossman, BA '62, JD '65
1984   Charles Kantor, BA '66, JD '69
1985   A.J. Cristol, BA '58, JD '59, PhD '97
1986   J.B. Spence, JD '51*
1987   Joseph P. Klock, Jr., JD '73
1988   Emerson L. Allsworth, BBA '48, JD '52
1989   Samuel S. Smith, BBA '58, JD '60*
1990   Tod Aronovitz, JD '74
1991   Benedict P. Kuehne, BA '74, JD '77
1992   George T. Yoss, JD '79
1993   Allan J. Atlas, JD '79
1994   Ronald B. Ravikoff, JD '77
1995   Joseph H. Lowe, JD '79
1996   Jay A. Martus, JD '85
1997   Richard C. Milstein, BA '68, JD '74
1998   Harlan M. Gladstein, BED '76, JD '86
1999   Det H. Joks, JD '72
2000   Gary M. Carman, JD '74
2001   Carroll J. Kelly, JD '89
2002   Lewis B. Freeman, BBA '71, JD '74
2003   Elizabeth S. Katzen, JD '88
2004   Todd S. Payne, JD '89
2005   Barbara Perez, JD '93
2006   Alvin F. Lindsay, JD '91
2007   Lewis J. Levey, JD '86
2008   Lucinda Hofmann, JD '91
2009   Jeffrey D. Weinstock, JD '96, LLM '03
2010   Jerry M. Markowitz, JD '74
2011   Elizabeth Honkonen, JD '98
2012   Devang Desai, JD '03
2013   Jaret L. Davis, JD '99
2014    Patricia Redmond, JD ’79 
2015    Edward R. Shohat, JD ’72 

*Deceased


Young Alumni Committee

Formed by recent graduates, the Young Alumni Committee exists to foster strong relationships between the Law School, the Law Alumni Association and those who have graduated within the last ten years. The main goal of the group is to keep alumni actively engaged through social events, professional networking opportunities, and service projects.

 Executive Committee

CHAIR 

Lindsey L. Friedman, JD ’11
Colson Hicks Eidson, P.A. 
Miami, Florida

​VICE CHAIR

Daniel Lever, JD ’07
Clyde & Co. 
Miami, Florida

COMMUNICATIONS & PUBLIC RELATIONS

Christina Guzman, JD ’09
Greenspoon Marder Law
Fort Lauderdale, Florida

TABLE OF 8 CHAIR

Todd Friedman, JD ’12
Friedman & Frost, P.L.
Miami, Florida

PHILANTHROPY CO-CHAIRS

David Chaplin, JD '13
Southern Glazer's Wine and Spirits
Miami, Florida

Daniela Gordon, JD '10
DuBosar Sheres, P.A. 
Miami, Florida

FUNDRAISING CO-CHAIRS

Brett Holland, JD '14
Holland & Knight LLP
Miami, Florida

Max Leinoff, JD '13
Leinoff & Lemos, P.A. 
Miami, Florida

Kamal Sleiman, JD '13
DLA Piper LLP
Miami, Florida

STUDENT RECRUITMENT CHAIR

Zachary Ludens, JD '14
Miami, Florida

 Members

Claudia Brea, JD '12
Miami, Florida

Joseph Discepola, JD '09
Alan Goldfarb, P.A.
Miami, Florida

Christopher DiSchino, JD '10
DiSchino & Company, PLLC
Miami, Florida

Freddy Funes, JD '09
Gelber Schachter & Greenberg
Miami, Florida

Sean McCleary, JD '15
Mintzer, Sarawitz, Zeris, Ledva & Meyers
Miami, Florida

Lacee Monk, JD '12
Rumberger, Kirk & Caldwell
Miami, Florida

Jacob Monk, JD '12
Shutts & Bowen, LLP
Miami, Florida

Jorge A. Perez Santiago, JD '11
Carlton Fields Jorden Burt, P.A. 
Miami, Florida

Angie Boutwell, JD '13
Foley & Lardner LLP
Miami, Florida

 Regional Representatives

FLORIDA REGION 

BOCA RATON
Ian Kirtman, JD ’10

FT. LAUDERDALE
Allison Janowitz, JD ’10

NAPLES 
Ashley Cooper, JD '12 
Eric Olson, JD '12

PALM BEACH
Livia Chaykin, JD ’12

ORLANDO
Jenna Winchester, JD '14

TAMPA
Sunjay Trehan, JD ’07

NATIONAL 

BOSTON
Samuel Leroy, JD ’12

CHICAGO
Sheri Tambourine, JD ’12

HOUSTON
Jared Greathouse, JD ’11

LOS ANGELES
Drew Hickerson, JD '09
Tiffiny Walls-Fox JD ’06

WASHINGTON, DC
PJ Hoffman, JD ’11
Shane Shannon, JD '13


Dean's Council Committee

 Members

Frank R. Angones, JD ’76
Angones McClure & Garcia

Tod Aronovitz, JD ’74
Aronovitz Law

Hilarie Bass, JD ’81
Greenberg Traurig

Steven J. Brodie, JD ’81
Carlton Fields Jorden Burt

Wayne E. Chaplin, JD ’82
Southern Wine and Spirits of America, Inc.

Richard P. Cole
Cole Scott & Kissane P.A.

Hon. A Jay Cristol, JD ’59
U.S. Bankruptcy Court Southern District of Florida

Juan C. Enjamio, JD ’86
Hunton & Williams LLP

Jeffrey M. Fine, JD ’67
The Alma Jennings Foundation, In c.

James L. Ferraro, JD ’83
The Ferraro Law Firm, P.A.

John Genovese
Genovese, Joblove & Battista P.A.

Stuart Z. Grossman, JD ’73
Grossman Roth, P.A.

​Lance A. Harke, JD '90
Harke Clasby & Bushman LLP

​Lydia Harrison

Larry J. Hoffman, JD ’54
Greenberg Traurig

Charles C. Kline, JD ’71
White & Case

Mr. Soneet Kapila and Dr. Prabodh Kapila 
KapilaMukamal, LLP

Abbey Kaplan, JD ’75
Kluger, Kaplan, Silverman, Katzen

Alan Kluger, JD ’75
Kluger, Kaplan, Silverman, Katzen

Andrew M. Leinoff, JD '74
Leinoff & Lemos, P.A.

Steven M. Mariano
Patriot Risk Management Inc.

Jerry Markowitz, JD ’74
Markowitz, Ringel, Trusty & Hartog, P.A.

Steven C. Marks, JD ’85
Podhurst Orseck & Josefsberg

Peter Prieto, JD’85
Podhurst Orseck & Josefsberg

​Aaron Podhurst
Podhurst Orseck & Josefsberg

Patricia Redmond, JD ’79
Stearns Weaver

Joseph H. Serota, JD ’78
Weiss Serota Helfman Pastoriza Cole & Boniski

Laurie S. Silvers, JD ’77
Hollywood Media Corporation

Harley Tropin, JD ’77
Kozyak Tropin & Throckmorton

Robert Zarco, JD ’85
Zarco, Einhorn, Salkowski & Brito