Board of Directors

Home   >  Alumni   >  Law Alumni Association   >  Board of Directors

2014-2015 Board of Directors

2014-2015 Law Alumni Association Board of Directors – Executive Committee

President
Patricia A. Redmond, JD '79
Stearns Weaver
Miami, Florida

President-Elect Designate
Chair, Fundraising Committee

Joshua B. Spector, JD '02
Perlman, Bajandas, Yevoli & Albright, P.L.
Miami, Florida

VP, Alumni Outreach
Brian W. Kelley, JD '10
Gaebe Mullen Antonelli & DiMatteo
Coral Gables, Florida

Immediate Past President
Jaret L. Davis, JD '99
Greenberg Traurig, P.A.
Miami, Florida

President-Elect
Chair, Fundraising Committee

Edward Shohat, JD '72
Shohat, Loewy & Shohat, P.A.
Miami, Florida

VP, Chair Homecoming & Activities
Detra Shaw-Wilder, JD '94
Kozyak Tropin & Throckmorton, P.A.
Miami, Florida

VP, Chair of Student Affairs
Jane W. Muir, JD '09
Gersten & Muir, P.A.
Miami, Florida

Young Alumni Committee Chair
Andrew M. Loewenstein, JD '09
Akerman LLP
West Palm Beach, Florida

National Advisory Alumni Council
Todd S. Payne, JD '89
Zebersky Payne, LLP
Ft. Lauderdale, Florida

Law Alumni Association 2014-2015 Board of Directors – Directors

Leyza F. Blanco, JD '96
GrayRobinson
Miami, Florida

David Cimo, JD '88
Genovese Joblove Battista
Miami, Florida

Jeremy Evans, JD '13
Aaronson Schantz P.A.
Miami, Florida

Araly Herrera-Borgen, JD '97
Gamba & Lombana
Coral Gables, Florida

Jason Kairalla, JD '02
Carlton Fields Jorden Burt PA
Miami, Florida

Karen Josefsberg Ladis, JD '90
Dade Legal Aid Society
Miami, Florida

Daniel W. Matlow, JD '00
Daniel W. Matlow, P.A.
Hollywood, Florida

Richard W. Rappaport, JD '73
Law Offices Richard Warren Rappaport, Esq.
Boca Raton, Florida

Nneka Uzodinma, JD '07
Marshall Dennehey Warner Coleman & Goggin
Fort Lauderdale, Florida

Jesse L. Casher, JD '02
Law Offices of Jesse L. Casher, P.A.
Coral Gables, Florida

Preston Clark, JD '08
ThinkHR.com
San Francisco Bay, California

John Gravante III, JD '02
Podhurst Orseck, P.A.
Miami, Florida

Saif Y. Ishoff, JD '03
City Year
Miami, Florida

Tim Kolaya, JD '08
Greenberg Traurig
Miami, Florida

Christopher Maranges, JD '09
Higer, Lichter, & Givner
Aventura, Florida

Mark F. Raymond, JD '83
Broad and Cassel
Miami, Florida

Charles S. Rowley, Jr., JD '93
Rowley Law, P.A.
Fort Lauderdale, Florida

Warren Zinn, JD '09
Atlas Capital Group, Inc.
Miami, Florida

2013-2014 SBA President
Sara L. Solano, 3L

Law Alumni Association 2014-2015 Board of Directors – Ex Officio

Regional Chair Broward
Bruce M. Lyons, JD '67
Lyons and Sanders
Fort Lauderdale, Florida

Regional Chair West Palm Beach
Jeffrey P. Wasserman, JD '72
Shapiro Blasi Wasserman & Gora, P.A.
Boca Raton, Florida

Law Alumni Association 2014-2015 Board of Directors – Judicial Directors

Hon. Stanford Blake, JD '73
Eleventh Judicial Circuit
Miami, Florida

Hon. Lauren L. Brodie, JD '83
Twentieth Judicial Circuit
Naples, Florida

Hon. Martin R. Dishowitz, JD '75
Seventeenth Judicial Circuit
Fort Lauderdale, Florida

Hon. Monica Gordo, JD '99
Eleventh Judicial Circuit
Miami, Florida

Hon. Laurel M. Isicoff, JD '92
United States Bankruptcy Court
Miami, Florida

Hon. Mark King Leban, JD '72
Eleventh Judicial Circuit
Miami, Florida

Hon. Jose E. Martinez, JD '65
US District Court
Miami, Florida

Hon. Gisele Pollack, JD '81
Seventeenth Judicial Circuit
Fort Lauderdale, Florida

Hon. Jacqueline Hogan Scola, JD '82
Eleventh Judicial Circuit
Miami, Florida

Hon. Richard J. Suarez, JD '81
Florida Third District Court of Appeal
Miami, Florida

Hon. Beth F. Bloom, JD '88
US District Court for the Southern District of Florida
Miami, Florida

Hon. A. Jay Cristol, JD '59
United States Bankruptcy Court
Miami, Florida

Hon. Michael A. Genden, JD '70
Eleventh Judicial Circuit
Miami, Florida

Hon. Paul G. Hyman, Jr., JD '77
United States Bankruptcy Court
West Palm Beach, Florida

Hon. Carroll J. Kelly, JD '89
Eleventh Judicial Circuit
Miami, Florida

Hon. Spencer D. Levine, JD '82
Florida Fourth District Court of Appeal
West Palm Beach, Florida

Hon. Edward K. Newman, JD '87
Eleventh Judicial Circuit
Miami, Florida

Hon. Judith "Judy" Rubenstein, JD '90
Eleventh Judicial Circuit
Miami, Florida

Hon. Bernard S. Shapiro, JD '73
Eleventh Judicial Circuit
Miami, Florida

Hon. John W. Thornton, JD '77
Eleventh Judicial Circuit
Miami, Florida

Law Alumni Association Board of Directors – Past Presidents

1941   James E. Abras, BBA '34, JD '37*
1942   Samuel Silver, JD '37*
1943   Dixie H. Chastain, JD '30*
1944   Amos Benjamin, JD '36*
1948   Victor Levine, JD '37*
1949   David D. Phillips, JD '41*
1950   John H. Boyer, JD '37*
1951   Louis M. Jepeway, JD '31*
1952   Victor Levine, JD '37*
1953   M. Sam Jennings, JD '52*
1954   Douglas M. Batchelor, JD '47*
1955   Richard E. Gerstein, JD '49*
1956   Raymond G. Nathan, JD '41*
1957   Marco Loffredo, JD '49*
1958   Arthur C. Massey, Jr., BBA '49, JD '51
1959   James H. Earnest, JD '54
1960   Helen Christine Hope, JD '49*
1961   Karl J. Leib, Jr., BS '53, JD '54*
1962   Herbert P. Benn, JD '58
1963   Armando Maraio, JD '54
1964   Robert L. Koeppel, BA '51, JD '53
1965   William T. Kruglak, II, JD '53*
1966   Max M. Hagen, BBA '58, JD '61
1967   Lawrence V. Hastings, JD '53*
1968   Leland E. Stansell, Jr., JD '61
1969   Harold P. Barkas, BA '43, JD '57
1970   Thomas E. Lee, Jr., JD '51
1971   Arden M. Siegendorf, BBA '60, JD '63
1972   Charles J. Crowder, JD '51*
1973   John Gale, JD '58
1974   Thomas Davison, III, JD '49*
1975   Donald I. Bierman, JD '65
1976   A. John Goshgarian, BA '51, JD '58*
1977   Sidney M. Weaver, JD '54*
1978   Edward J. Atkins, JD '51*
1978   Neal R. Sonnett, BA '64, JD '67
1980   Thomas R. Spencer, Jr., BA '66, JD '69
1981   Theodore Klein, BBA '61, JD '64*
1982   George R. Harper, JD '70
1983   Rhea P. Grossman, BA '62, JD '65
1984   Charles Kantor, BA '66, JD '69
1985   A.J. Cristol, BA '58, JD '59, PhD '97
1986   J.B. Spence, JD '51*
1987   Joseph P. Klock, Jr., JD '73
1988   Emerson L. Allsworth, BBA '48, JD '52
1989   Samuel S. Smith, BBA '58, JD '60*
1990   Tod Aronovitz, JD '74
1991   Benedict P. Kuehne, BA '74, JD '77
1992   George T. Yoss, JD '79
1993   Allan J. Atlas, JD '79
1994   Ronald B. Ravikoff, JD '77
1995   Joseph H. Lowe, JD '79
1996   Jay A. Martus, JD '85
1997   Richard C. Milstein, BA '68, JD '74
1998   Harlan M. Gladstein, BED '76, JD '86
1999   Det H. Joks, JD '72
2000   Gary M. Carman, JD '74
2001   Carroll J. Kelly, JD '89
2002   Lewis B. Freeman, BBA '71, JD '74
2003   Elizabeth S. Katzen, JD '88
2004   Todd S. Payne, JD '89
2005   Barbara Perez, JD '93
2006   Alvin F. Lindsay, JD '91
2007   Lewis J. Levey, JD '86
2008   Lucinda Hofmann, JD '91
2009   Jeffrey D. Weinstock, JD '96, LLM '03
2010   Jerry M. Markowitz, JD '74
2011   Elizabeth Honkonen, JD '98
2012   Devang Desai, JD '03
2013   Jaret L. Davis, JD '99

*Deceased