Bankruptcy Skills Workshop

Now in its 25th year the Bankruptcy Skills Workshop continues to present a unique perspective on consumer bankruptcy practice in the United States Bankruptcy Court for the Southern District of Florida. The full-day program is ideal for attorneys regardless of level of bankruptcy experience, and offers useful information on local practice in the Southern District of Florida and an opportunity to meet colleagues in a relaxed atmosphere.

Friday, June 5, 2015; 8:00 a.m. – 4:00 p.m.

The Storer Auditorium at
University of Miami School of Business
5250 University Drive
Coral Gables FL

CLE: 7.5 Approved FL CLE credits, including 1.0 in ethics 

“Back to Basics” Program Focus

Attorneys new to the field and seasoned practitioners benefit from the program’s format of panel discussions followed by question and answer segments.

  • Chapter 13 panels on case analysis, followed by issue spotting and a guide for attending confirmation hearings.
  • Chapter 7 segment on preparation of bankruptcy schedules and exemption planning, motions for stay relief and managing client expectations, and emerging hot topics in Chapter 7.
  • Judges View from the Bench on bankruptcy related decisions from the U.S. Supreme Court and developing case law in the Southern District of Florida.
  • Bankruptcy Ethics panel on permissible, problematic and prohibited attorney conduct.
  • Southern District Bankruptcy Clerk of Court and deputy/judicial assistant panelists on filing and calendaring tips, submission of orders, and Guidelines for Courtroom Decorum, and digital audio recording (DAR) requirements.

 Program Specifics

8:00-8:30 a.m. - Registration

8:30 – 9:30 a.m.
Chapter 7 Practice from the Perspective of a Chapter 7 Trustee, Office of the United States Trustee, and Counsel for Debtors and Creditor
Topics include: stay relief; preparing the debtor’s bankruptcy schedules; exemption planning; managing client expectations; hot topics in Chapter 7 bankruptcy cases; and the MMM Program.
Panel discussion featuring:
Marc P. Barmat, Esq. - Chapter 7 Panel Trustee; Steven D. Schneiderman, Esq. - trial counsel Office of the United States Trustee; Alexis S. Read, Esq. – creditor’s counsel; Zach B. Shelomith, Esq. – debtor’s counsel;
Moderated by: Scott N. Brown, Esq.

9:30 – 9:45 a.m.
Pre-petition and Post-petition Credit Counseling
Featuring: Richard Garcia, 123 Credit Counseling, Inc.

9:45-10:00 a.m. Coffee Break

10:00 – 11:30 a.m.
Bankruptcy Judges’ View from the Bench: Panel Discussion bankruptcy related United States Supreme Court decisions and developing case law in the Southern District of Florida.
Panel Discussion featuring:
The Hon. Paul G. Hyman, Chief Judge; The Hon. A. Jay Cristol, Chief Judge Emeritus; The Hon Erik P. Kimball; The Hon. Laurel M. Isicoff; The Hon. Robert A. Mark; The Hon. John K. Olsen; The Hon. Raymond B. Ray. Moderated by: Patricia A. Redmond, Esq.

11:30 - 12:15 p.m. Lunch 

12:15 – 1:00 p.m.
Clerk of Court: Practice and Procedures in the Southern District of Florida
Topics will include updates on statistics, budget, space and facilities, and current and future initiatives. A courtroom deputy/judicial assistant panel will also review filing and calendaring tips, submission of orders, and Guidelines for Courtroom Decorum, and digital audio recording (DAR) requirements.
Panel discussion featuring: Joe Falzone, Clerk of Court; Jose Rodriguez, Chief Deputy; Courtroom Deputies and Judicial Assistants

1:00 – 1:45 p.m.
Chapter 13 Basics: learning the lingo and issue spotting
Panel discussion featuring: Robin F. Weiner- Standing Chapter 13 Trustee for Broward and West Palm Beach Divisions; Kelly K. Roberts, Esq.; Mitchell J. Nowack, Esq.

1:45 – 2:00 p.m. Coffee Break

2:00 – 3:00 p.m. Ethics: Permissible-Problematic-Prohibited
Recognizing and avoiding employees’ unlicensed practice of law; how and when to withdraw from client representation; how to avoid an audit of your trust account; and professionalism - your duties to the court and opposing counsel.
Panel discussion featuring: Arlene K. Sankel, Esq., Florida Bar Chief Branch Disciple Counsel; Jacquelyn P. Needelman, Esq., Florida Bar Staff Counsel unauthorized practice of law; Carlos Ruga, Florida Bar auditor.
Moderated by: Barbara L. Phillips, Esq.

3:00 – 4:00 p.m. Introduction to Chapter 13 Creditor Representation: Case Analysis and Guide for Attendance at Confirmation Hearings
Panel discussion featuring: Nancy K. Neidich- Standing Chapter 13 Trustee for Miami Dade and Monroe Divisions; Ashley P. Popowotz,Essq.; Gerard M. Kouri, Jr., Esq.;
Moderated by Peter W. Kelley, Esq.

Fees

Registration fees support the Louis Phillips Scholarship Fund. Course materials, lunch, and parking are included in the cost of registration. Take advantage of early registration for a discounted price! We look forward to you joining us in the 25th Annual Bankruptcy Skills Workshop.

Early Registration Fee (by May 8, 2015): $275
Registration Fee (After May 8, 2015): $305.00
Miami Law Alumni Registration Fee: $275.00

Materials (Password Protected)

Panel 1. Chapter 7
Panel 2. Clerk of Court
Panel 3. Judges Panel
Panel 4. Chapter 13 Basics
Panel 5. Ethics
Panel 6. Credit Representation
Combined Materials

Steering Committee

The Hon. A. Jay Cristol, Chief United States Bankruptcy Judge Emeritus, Southern District of Florida; Barbara L. Phillips, Esq., Jerry M. Markowitz, Esq., Kelly K. Roberts, Esq., and Daniel N. Gonzalez, Esq.